Advertisement
Music

2013 NAACP Image Awards Nominees Announced

0
shares
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

Set for air on Friday, February 1, 2013, look below to see the full list of nominees for the 44th NAACP Image Awards (only on NBC).

MUSIC

Outstanding New Artist
• Elle Varner (MBK / RCA)
• Gary Clark, Jr. (Warner Bros. Records)
• Lianne La Havas (Nonesuch Records Inc. / Warner Bros. Records)
• Melanie Amaro (Epic Records)
• The OMG Girlz (Pretty Hustle / Grand Hustle / Streamline / Interscope)
Outstanding Male Artist
• Bruno Mars (Atlantic)
• Lupe Fiasco (Atlantic)
• Miguel (ByStorm / RCA)
• Trey Songz (Atlantic)
• Usher (RCA Records)
Outstanding Female Artist
• Alicia Keys (RCA Records)
• Elle Varner (MBK / RCA)
• Estelle (Atlantic)
• Missy Elliott (Atlantic)
• Tamela Mann (Tillymann Music Group)
Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration
• Chuck D, Johnny Juice, Will.i.am, Herbie Hancock (Iconomy Multi-Media &
Entertainment)
• fun. feat. Janelle Monae (Atlantic)
• Lupe Fiasco feat. Guy Sebastian (Atlantic)
• Mary Mary (Columbia)
• Ne-Yo, Herbie Hancock, Johnny Rzeznik, Delta Rae, Natasha Bedingfield (Forward
Song, LLC)

Outstanding Gospel Album – (Traditional or Contemporary)
• “Best Days” – Tamela Mann (Tillymann Music Group)
• “Go Get It” – Mary Mary (Columbia)
• “God, Love & Romance” – Fred Hammond (Verity Gospel Music Group)
• “I Win” – Marvin Sapp (Verity Gospel Music Group)
• “Le’Andria Johnson The Experience” – Le’Andria Johnson (Music World Gospel / Music
World)

Outstanding Music Video
• “Adorn” – Miguel (ByStorm / RCA)
• “Girl On Fire” – Alicia Keys (RCA Records)
• “Locked Out Of Heaven” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic)
• “This Christmas” – CeeLo Green (Elektra)
• “You’re On My Mind” – KEM (Universal Motown)
Outstanding Song
• “Be Mine for Christmas” – KEM (Universal Motown)
• “Glorify the King” – KEM (Universal Motown)
• “I Look To You” – Whitney Houston and R. Kelly (RCA Records)
• “Locked Out Of Heaven” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic)
• “You’re On My Mind” – KEM (Universal Motown)
Outstanding Album
• “Bad – 25th Anniversary Deluxe Edition” – Michael Jackson (Legacy / Epic)
• “Girl On Fire” – Alicia Keys (RCA Records)
• “I Will Always Love You: The Best Of Whitney Houston” – Whitney Houston (RCA
Records)
• “On the Shoulders of Giants – The Soundtrack” – Chuck D, Will.i.am, Herbie Hancock,
Nikki Yannofsky (Iconomy Multi-Media & Entertainment )
• “Perfectly Imperfect” – Elle Varner (MBK / RCA)

TELEVISION

Outstanding Comedy Series
• “Glee” (FOX)
• “Modern Family” (ABC)
• “The Game” (BET)
• “The Mindy Project” (FOX)
• “The Soul Man” (TV Land)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
• Anthony Anderson – “Guys with Kids” (NBC)
• Damon Wayans, Jr. – “Happy Endings” (ABC)
• Don Cheadle – “House Of Lies” (Showtime)
• Donald Faison – “The Exes” (TV Land)
• Hosea Chanchez – “The Game” (BET)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
• Amber Riley – “Glee” (FOX)
• Cassi Davis – “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)
• Kellita Smith – “The First Family” (Syndicated)
• Tatyana Ali – “Love That Girl” (TV One)
• Wendy Raquel Robinson – “The Game” (BET)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
• Aziz Ansari – “Parks and Recreation” (NBC)
• Craig Robinson – “The Office” (NBC)
• Donald Glover – “Community” (NBC)
• Lance Gross – “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)
Tracy Morgan – “30 Rock” (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
• Anna Deavere Smith – “Nurse Jackie” (Showtime)
• Gabourey Sidibe – “The Big C” (Showtime)
• Gladys Knight – “The First Family” (Syndicated)
• Rashida Jones – “Parks and Recreation” (NBC)
• Vanessa Williams – “Desperate Housewives” (ABC)

Outstanding Drama Series
• “Boardwalk Empire” (HBO)
• “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
• “Scandal” (ABC)
• “Treme” (HBO)
• “True Blood” (HBO)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
• Dulé Hill – “Psych” (USA)
• Hill Harper – “CSI: NY” (CBS)
• LL Cool J – “NCIS: Los Angeles” (CBS)
• Michael Clarke Duncan – “The Finder” (FOX)
• Wendell Pierce – “Treme” (HBO)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
• Chandra Wilson – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
• Kerry Washington – “Scandal” (ABC)
• Khandi Alexander – “Treme” (HBO)
• Regina King – “SouthLAnd” (TNT)
• Sandra Oh – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
• Clarke Peters – “Treme” (HBO)
• Dev Patel – “The Newsroom” (HBO)
• Omar Epps – “House M.D.” (FOX)
• Rockmond Dunbar – “Sons of Anarchy” (FX)
• Rocky Carroll – “NCIS” (CBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
• Archie Panjabi – “The Good Wife” (CBS)
• Joy Bryant – “Parenthood” (NBC)
• Loretta Devine – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
• Lucy Lui – “SouthLAnd” (TNT)
• Rutina Wesley – “True Blood” (HBO)

Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
• “Abducted: The Carlina White Story” (Lifetime)
• “Hallmark Hall of Fame’s FIRELIGHT” (ABC)
• “Raising Izzie” (GMC TV)
• “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)
• “Sugar Mommas” (GMC TV)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
• Afemo Omilami – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)
• Cuba Gooding, Jr. – “Hallmark Hall of Fame’s FIRELIGHT” (ABC)
• Michael Jai White – “Somebody’s Child” (GMC TV)
• Rockmond Dunbar – “Raising Izzie” (GMC TV)
• Tory Kittles – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
• Alfre Woodard – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)
• Jill Scott – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)
• Keke Palmer – “Abducted: The Carlina White Story” (Lifetime)
• Phylicia Rashad – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)
• Queen Latifah – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)

Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series
• Aaron D. Spears – “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
• Erik Valdez – “General Hospital” (ABC)
• James Reynolds – “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)
• Kristoff St. John – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
• Rodney Saulsberry – “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)

Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
• Angell Conwell – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
• Julia Pace Mitchell – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
• Kristolyn Lloyd – “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
• Shenell Edmonds – “One Life to Live” (ABC)
• Tatyana Ali – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

Outstanding Talk Series
• “Don’t Sleep!” (BET)
• “Oprah’s Lifeclass” (OWN)
• “Oprah’s Next Chapter” (OWN)
• “The View” (ABC)
• “Totally Biased with W. Kamau Bell” (FX)

Outstanding Reality Series
• “Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)
• “Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel” (HBO)
• “The X Factor” (FOX)
• “Tia & Tamera” (Style)
• “Welcome to Sweetie Pie’s” (OWN)

Outstanding Variety Series or Special
• “Black Girls Rock” (BET)
• “Oprah and the Legendary Cast of Roots 35 Years Later” (OWN)
• “Oprah’s Master Class” (OWN)
• “The First Graduating Class: Oprah Winfrey Leadership Academy for Girls” (OWN)
• “Verses & Flow” (TV One)

MOTION PICTURE

Outstanding Motion Picture
• “Beasts of the Southern Wild” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
• “Django Unchained” (The Weinstein Company)
• “Flight” (Paramount Pictures)
• “Red Tails” (Lucasfilm)
• “Tyler Perry’s Good Deeds” (Lionsgate)

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
• Denzel Washington – “Flight” (Paramount Pictures)
• Jamie Foxx – “Django Unchained” (The Weinstein Company)
• Morgan Freeman – “The Magic of Belle Isle” (Magnolia Pictures)
• Suraj Sharma – “Life of Pi” (20th Century Fox)
• Tyler Perry – “Alex Cross” (Summit Entertainment)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture
• Emayatzy Corinealdi – “Middle of Nowhere” (AAFRM)
• Halle Berry – “Cloud Atlas” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
• Loretta Devine – “In The Hive” (Eone Entertainment)
• Quvenzhané Wallis – “Beasts of the Southern Wild” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
• Viola Davis – “Won’t Back Down” (20th Century Fox)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
• David Oyelowo – “Middle of Nowhere” (AFFRM)
• Don Cheadle – “Flight” (Paramount Pictures)
• Dwight Henry – “Beasts of the Southern Wild” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
• Lenny Kravitz – “The Hunger Games” (Lionsgate)
• Samuel L. Jackson – “Django Unchained” (The Weinstein Company)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
• Amandla Stenberg – “The Hunger Games” (Lionsgate)
• Gloria Reuben – “Lincoln” (DreamWorks Pictures)
• Kerry Washington – “Django Unchained” (The Weinstein Company)
• Phylicia Rashad – “Tyler Perry’s Good Deeds” (Lionsgate)
• Taraji P. Henson – “Think Like a Man” (Screen Gems)

Your thoughts?

This Week's Top Commentators

Top Commentators

  • Be the first to comment.

4 Comments

  1. December 14, 2012 at 5:22 am
    BABY T says:
    Vote

    good to see they’ve finally realised Rihanna is not an R&B artist

  2. December 14, 2012 at 5:22 am
    BABY T says:
    Vote

    good to see they’ve finally realised Rihanna is not an R&B artist

  3. December 14, 2012 at 6:10 am
    Lulu says:
    Vote

    ^^
    Damn, the Beyhive is stuck on Rihanna’s c***. Where in that entire list was the word R&B? Is Bruno Mars R&B? No! The awards are for people of color, not specific genre’s. Damn, get a life, because Rihanna is not thinking about you and neither is Beyonce.

  4. December 14, 2012 at 6:10 am
    Lulu says:
    Vote

    ^^
    Damn, the Beyhive is stuck on Rihanna’s c***. Where in that entire list was the word R&B? Is Bruno Mars R&B? No! The awards are for people of color, not specific genre’s. Damn, get a life, because Rihanna is not thinking about you and neither is Beyonce.

Leave a Reply





eXTReMe Tracker