2021 NAACP Image Award Nominations: Beyonce Leads / Viola Davis, Chloe X Halle, Ledisi, ‘Bridgerton’ & More Named [Full List]

Published: Tuesday 2nd Feb 2021 by Sam

It’s almost time for the 52nd Annual NAACP Image Awards.

Unveiling its full list of nominations today, the prestigious awards honors actors, actresses, singers, authors, and activists of color, in and out of the entertainment industry.

Beyonce leads  with six nods in the recording categories. 

Queen Bey is joined by the likes of  H.E.R, Ledisi, Alicia Keys, and Chloe X Halle on the list of acts with multiple  noms in the music bracket.

Elsewhere Netflix leads in the TV and motion picture categories, with major looks for ‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’ (including individual nods for leads Viola Davis and Chadwick Boseman) and Shonda Rhimes’ ‘Bridgerton.’ 

Ahead of finding out who will walk away with the coveted trophies when the March 27 show airs live BET, head below to see the full nominations list:

RECORDING

Outstanding soul/R&B song:
“I Can’t Breathe,” H.E.R. (RCA Records/MBK Entertainment)
“Anything For You,” Ledisi (Listen Back Entertainment/BMG)
“B.S.” feat. H.E.R,  Jhené Aiko (Def Jam Recordings)
“Black Parade,” Beyoncé (Columbia Records/Parkwood)
“Do It,” Chloe x Halle (Columbia Records/Parkwood)

Outstanding hip hop/rap song:
“Deep Reverence,” feat. Nipsey Hussle, Big Sean (Brand Nu/eOne)
“Savage” Remix, Megan Thee Stallion feat. Beyoncé (300 Entertainment / 1501 Certified Ent. LLC)
“Cool Off,” Missy Elliott (Atlantic Records)
“Laugh Now, Cry Later,” Drake (Republic Records)
“Life Is Good,” Future & Drake (Epic Records)

Outstanding album:
Alicia, Alicia Keys (RCA Records)
b7, Brandy (Brand Nu/eOne)
Bigger Love, John Legend (Columbia Records)
Chilombo, Jhené Aiko (Def Jam Recordings)
The Wild Card, Ledisi (Listen Back Entertainment/BMG)

Outstanding music video/visual album:
“I Can’t Breathe,” H.E.R. (RCA Records/MBK Entertainment)
“Anything For You,” Ledisi (Listen Back Entertainment/BMG)
Black is King, Beyoncé (Columbia Records/Parkwood)
“Brown Skin Girl,” Beyoncé feat WizKid, SAINt JHN, Blu Ivy Carter (Columbia Records/ Parkwood)
“Do It,” Chloe x Halle (Columbia Records/Parkwood)

Outstanding male artist:
Big Sean, Detroit 2 (Def Jam Recordings/G.O.O.D Music)
Black Thought (Tariq Trotter), Streams of Thought, Vol. 3: Cane & Able (Republic Records)
Charlie Wilson, “All of My Love” (P Music Group/BMG)
Drake, “Laugh Now, Cry Later” (Republic Records)
John Legend, Bigger Love (Columbia Records)

Outstanding female artist:
Beyoncé, “Black Parade” (Columbia Records/Parkwood)
H.E.R., “I Can’t Breathe” (RCA Records/MBK Entertainment)
Jazmine Sullivan, “Lost One” (RCA Records)
Ledisi, “Anything For You” (Listen Back Entertainment/BMG)
Alicia Keys, Alicia (RCA Records)

Outstanding new artist:
Chika, “High Rises” (Warner Records)
Doja Cat, “Say So” (RCA Records/Kemosabe )
D Smoke, “Black Habits” (WoodWorks Records/Empire)
Giveon, “When It’s All Said And Done” (Epic Records)
Skip Marley, “Higher Place” (Island Records/Tuff Gong Records)

Outstanding duo, group or collaboration (traditional):
Alicia Keys feat. Jill Scott, “Jill Scott” (RCA Records)
Chloe x Halle, “Wonder What She Thinks Of Me” (Columbia Records/Parkwood)
Jimmy Jam & Terry Lewis feat. Babyface, “He Don’t Know Nothin’ Bout It” (BMG)
Kem feat. Toni Braxton, “Live Out Your Love” (Motown Records)
Ledisi and PJ Morton, “Anything For You” (Listen Back Entertainment/BMG)

Outstanding duo, group or collaboration (contemporary):
Alicia Keys feat. Khalid, “So Done” (RCA Records)
Big Sean feat. Nipsey Hussle, “Deep Reverence” (Def Jam Recordings/G.O.O.D Music)
Chloe x Halle, “Do It” (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)
Jhené Aiko feat. H.E.R., “B.S.” (Def Jam Recordings)
Megan Thee Stallion feat. Beyoncé, “Savage Remix” (300 Entertainment / 1501 Certified Ent. LLC)

Outstanding soundtrack/compilation album:
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Music from the Netflix Film),  Branford Marsalis (Milan)
Insecure: Music from the HBO Original Series, Various Artists (Atlantic Records)
Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey, Various Artists (Atlantic Records )
Soul Original Motion Picture Soundtrack, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste and Tom MacDougall (Walt Disney Records)
The First Ladies of Gospel: The Clark Sisters biopic soundtrack, Donald Lawrence (Relevé Entertainment)

Outstanding gospel/Christian album:
Chosen Vessel, Marvin Sapp (RCA Inspiration)
Gospel According to PJ, PJ Morton (Morton Inspiration / Tyscot Records)
I Am, Koryn Hawthorne (RCA Inspiration)
Kierra, Kierra Sheard (Karew/RCA Inspiration)
The Return, The Clark Sisters (Karew/Motown)

Outstanding gospel/Christian song:
“All in His Plan,” PJ Morton (Morton Inspiration / Tyscot Records)
“Never Lost,” CeCe Winans (Pure Springs Gospel)
“Something Has to Break,” Kierra Sheard feat. Tasha Cobbs-Leonard (Karew/RCA Inspiration)
“Strong God,” Kirk Franklin (Fo Yo Soul/RCA Records)
“Touch from You,” Tamela Mann (TillyMann Inc.)

Outstanding jazz album – instrumental:
Be Water, Christian Sands (Mack Avenue Music Group)
Music From and Inspired By Soul,  Jon Batiste (Walt Disney Records)
Omega, Immanuel Wilkins (Blue Note Records)
Reciprocity, George Burton (Inner Circle Music)
The Iconoclast, Barry Stephenson (Independent)

Outstanding jazz album – vocal:
Donny Duke and Wonder, Nathan Mitchell (ENM Music Group)
Holy Room – Live at Alte Oper, Somi (Salon Africana)
Pulling Off the Covers, Mike Phillips (Sono Recording Group)
Stronger, Jeff Bradshaw (Bone Deep Enterprises)
The Eddy (From the Netflix Original Series), The Eddy (Arista Records)

Outstanding international song:
“Blessed,” Buju Banton (Roc Nation Records)
“Lockdown,” Original Koffee (Promise Land Recordings)
“Pressure” (Remix), Original Koffee feat. Buju Banton (Promise Land Recordings)
“Tanana,” Davido feat. Tiwa Savage (RCA Records/Sony Music U.K./Davido Worldwide Entertainment)
“Temptation,” Tiwa Savage (Motown Records)

Outstanding producer of the year:
Donald Lawrence
Hit-Boy
Jathan Wilson
Sean Keys
TM88

************

SPECIAL AWARDS

Social Justice Impact

April Ryan
Debbie Allen
Lebron James
Stacey Abrams
Tamika Mallory

Entertainer of the Year

D-Nice
Regina King
Viola Davis
Trevor Noah
Tyler Perry

************

TELEVISION + STREAMING 

Outstanding Comedy Series

#blackAF (Netflix)
Black-ish (ABC)
grown-ish (Freeform)
Insecure (HBO)
The Last O.G. (TBS)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ABC)
Cedric The Entertainer – The Neighborhood (CBS)
Don Cheadle – Black Monday (Showtime)
Idris Elba – In the Long Run (Starz)
Tracy Morgan – The Last O.G. (TBS)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

Issa Rae – Insecure (HBO)
Folake Olowofoyeku – Bob Hearts Abishola (CBS)
Regina Hall – Black Monday (Showtime)
Tracee Ellis Ross – Black-ish (ABC)
Yara Shahidi – Grown-ish (Freeform)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)
Deon Cole – Black-ish (ABC)
Jay Ellis – Insecure (HBO)
Kenan Thompson – Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Laurence Fishburne – Black-ish (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish (ABC)
Marsai Martin – Black-ish (ABC)
Natasha Rothwell – Insecure (HBO)
Tichina Arnold – The Neighborhood (CBS)
Yvonne Orji – Insecure (HBO)

Outstanding Drama Series

All Rise (CBS)
Bridgerton (Netflix)
Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Power Book II: Ghost (Starz)
This Is Us (NBC)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

Jonathan Majors – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Keith David – Greenleaf (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
Nicco Annan – P-Valley (Starz)
Regé-Jean Page – Bridgerton (Netflix)
Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

Angela Bassett – 9-1-1 (FOX)
Brandee Evans – P-Valley (Starz)
Jurnee Smollett – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Simone Missick – All Rise (CBS)
Viola Davis – How To Get Away With Murder (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Clifford “Method Man” Smith – Power Book II: Ghost (Starz)
Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Alphonse Nicholson – P-Valley (Starz)
Jeffrey Wright – Westworld (HBO)
Michael Kenneth Williams – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Adjoa Andoh – Bridgerton (Netflix)
Aunjanue Ellis – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Lynn Whitfield – Greenleaf (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
Mary J. Blige – Power Book II: Ghost (Starz)
Susan Kelechi Watson – This Is Us (NBC)

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special

Hamilton (Disney+)
Little Fires Everywhere (Hulu)
Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker (Netflix)
Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)
The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel (Lifetime)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special

Blair Underwood – Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker (Netflix)
Chris Rock – Fargo (FX)
Daveed Diggs – Hamilton (Disney+)
Leslie Odom, Jr. – Hamilton (Disney+)
Nnamdi Asomugha – Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special

Aunjanue Ellis – The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel (Lifetime)
Kerry Washington – Little Fires Everywhere (Hulu)
Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You (HBO)
Octavia Spencer – Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker (Netflix)
Tessa Thompson – Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)

Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)

AM Joy: Remembering John Lewis Special (MSNBC)
Desus & Mero: The Obama Interview (Showtime)
The Color of Covid (CNN)
The New York Times Presents “The Killing of Breonna Taylor” (FX)
The Reidout (NBC)

Outstanding Talk Series

Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)
Tamron Hall (Syndicated )
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
The Oprah Conversation (Apple TV+)
The Shop: Uninterrupted (HBO)

Outstanding Reality Program, Reality Competition or Game Show (Series)

Celebrity Family Feud (ABC)
Iyanla: Fix My Life (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
Shark Tank (ABC)
United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell (CNN)
Voices of Fire (Netflix)

Outstanding Variety Show (Series or Special)

8:46 (Netflix)
Black Is King (Disney+)
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air Reunion (HBO Max)
VERZUZ (APPLE TV)
Yvonne Orji: Momma I Made It! (HBO)

Outstanding Children’s Program

Bookmarks: Celebrating Black Voices (Netflix)
Craig of the Creek (Cartoon Network)
Family Reunion (Netflix)
Raven’s Home (Disney Channel)
We Are the Dream: The Kids of the Oakland MLK Oratorical (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited–Series)

Alex R. Hibbert – The Chi (Showtime)
Lexi Underwood – Little Fires Everywhere (Hulu)
Lyric Ross – This Is Us (NBC)
Marsai Martin – Black-ish (ABC)
Miles Brown – Black-ish (ABC)

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

Don Lemon – CNN Tonight with Don Lemon (CNN)
Jada Pinkett Smith – Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)
Joy Reid – The Reidout (NBC)
LeBron James – The Shop: Uninterrupted (HBO)
Trevor Noah – The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

Alfonso Ribeiro – America’s Funniest Home Videos (ABC)
Iyanla Vanzant – Iyanla: Fix My Life (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
Steve Harvey – Celebrity Family Feud (ABC)
Kamau Bell – United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell (CNN)
RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Outstanding Guest Performance – Comedy or Drama Series

Chris Rock – Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Courtney B. Vance – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Dave Chappelle – Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Issa Rae – Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Loretta Devine – P-Valley (Starz)

Outstanding Animated Series

Big Mouth (Netflix)
Central Park (Apple TV+)
Doc McStuffins (Disney Junior)
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power (Netflix)
Star Trek: Lower Decks (CBS All Access)

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television)

Aisha Tyler – Archer (FX)
Courtney B. Vance – Hollywood’s Architect: The Paul R. Williams Story (PBS)
Dawnn Lewis – Star Trek: Lower Decks (CBS All Access)
Deon Cole – Kipo and the Age of Wonderbeasts (Netflix)
Laya DeLeon Hayes – Doc McStuffins (Disney Junior)

Outstanding Short Form Series – Comedy or Drama

#FreeRayshawn (Quibi)
CripTales (BBC America)
Lazor Wulf (Adult Swim)
Mapleworth Murders (Quibi)
Sincerely, Camille (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

Outstanding Performance in a Short Form Series

Giancarlo Esposito – The Broken and the Bad (AMC.com )
J.B. Smoove – Mapleworth Murders (Quibi)
Jasmine Cephas Jones – #FreeRayshawn (Quibi)
Laurence Fishburne – #FreeRayshawn (Quibi)
Stephan James – #FreeRayshawn (Quibi)

Outstanding Short Form Series – Reality/Nonfiction

American Masters – Unladylike2020 (PBS)
Benedict Men (Quibi)
Between The Scenes – The Daily Show (Comedy Central)
In The Making (PBS)
Inspire Change Series (NFL Network)

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Television)

Katori Hall – P-Valley (Starz)
Keith Knight – Woke (Hulu)
Ramy Youssef – Ramy (Hulu)
Raynelle Swilling – Cherish the Day (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
Teri Schaffer – Cherish the Day (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

************

MOTION PICTURE

Outstanding Motion Picture

Bad Boys For Life (Columbia Pictures/Sony Pictures Entertainment)
Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (Netflix)
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
One Night In Miami… (Amazon Studios)

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

Anthony Mackie – The Banker (Apple)
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Forest Whitaker – Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (Netflix)
Will Smith – Bad Boys For Life (Columbia Pictures/Sony Pictures Entertainment)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

Issa Rae – The Photograph (Universal Pictures)
Janelle Monáe – Antebellum (Lionsgate)
Madalen Mills – Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (Netflix)
Tracee Ellis Ross – The High Note (Focus Features)
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Aldis Hodge – One Night In Miami… (Amazon Studios)
Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Clarke Peters – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Colman Domingo – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Glynn Turman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Anika Noni Rose – Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (Netflix)
Gabourey Sidibe – Antebellum (Lionsgate)
Nia Long – The Banker (Apple)
Phylicia Rashad – Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (Netflix)
Taylour Paige – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

Emperor (Universal Home Video)
Farewell Amor (IFC Films)
Miss Juneteenth (Vertical Entertainment)
The 24th (Vertical Entertainment)
The Banker (Apple)

Outstanding International Motion Picture

Ainu Mosir (ARRAY)
His House (Netflix)
Night of the Kings (Neon)
The Last Tree (ArtMattan Productions)
The Life Ahead (La vita davanti a se) (Netflix)

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in a Motion Picture

Dayo Okeniyi – Emperor (Universal Home Video)
Dominique Fishback – Project Power (Netflix)
Jahi Di’Allo Winston – Charm City Kings (HBO Max)
Jahzir Bruno – The Witches (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Madalen Mills – Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (Netflix)

Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture

Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (Netflix)
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Soul (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
The Banker (Apple)

Outstanding Animated Motion Picture

Onward (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Over the Moon (Netflix)
Scoob! (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Soul (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Trolls World Tour (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance – Motion Picture

Ahmir-Khalib Thompson aka Questlove – Soul (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Angela Bassett – Soul (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Chris Rock – The Witches (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Jamie Foxx – Soul (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Phylicia Rashad – Soul (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Outstanding Short Form. (Live Action)

Baldwin Beauty (Powderkeg Media)
Black Boy Joy (Film Independent Project Involve )
Gets Good Light
Home
Mr. & Mrs. Ellis (AMB Productions)

Outstanding Short Form (Animated)

Canvas (Netflix)
Cops and Robbers (Netflix)
Loop (Pixar Animation Studios)
The Power of Hope (The Power Of Hope)
Windup (Unity Technologies)

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Motion Picture)

Loira Limbal – Through the Night (Third Shift Media, Inc.)
Melissa Haizlip – Mr. Soul! (Shoes In The Bed Productions)
Nadia Hallgren – Becoming (A Higher Ground Productions and Big Mouth Productions Film for Netflix)
Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version (Netflix)
Remi Weekes – His House (Netflix)

************

DOCUMENTARY

Outstanding Documentary (Film)

All In: The Fight For Democracy (Amazon Studios)
Coded Bias (7th Empire Media)
John Lewis: Good Trouble (Magnolia Pictures/Participant)
Mr. Soul! (Shoes in the Bed Productions)
On the Record (HBO Max)

Outstanding Documentary (Television)

And She Could Be Next (PBS)
Black Love (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
Enslaved: The Lost History of the Transatlantic Slave Trade (EPIX)
The Last Dance (ESPN / Netflix)
Unsung (TV One)

************

LITERATURE

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction

Black Bottom Saints – Alice Randall (HarperCollins Publishers)
Lakewood – Megan Giddings (HarperCollins Publishers)
Riot Baby – Tochi Onyebuchi (TorDotCom Publishing, imprint of Tom Doherty Associates)
The Awkward Black Man – Walter Mosley (Grove Atlantic)
The Vanishing Half – Brit Bennett (Riverhead Books)

Outstanding Literary Work – Nonfiction

A Black Women’s History of the United States – Daina Berry (Beacon Press)
A Promised Land – Barack Obama (Crown)
Driving While Black – Gretchen Sorin (W. W. Norton & Company)
Long Time Coming: Reckoning with Race in America – Michael Eric Dyson (St. Martin’s Press)
We’re Better Than This – Elijah Cummings (HarperCollins Publishers)

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author

A Knock at Midnight – Brittany Barnett (Penguin Random House)
Greyboy: Finding Blackness in a White World – Cole Brown (Skyhorse)
Lakewood – Megan Giddings (HarperCollins Publishers)
The Compton Cowboys – Walter Thompson-Hernandez (HarperCollins Publishers)
We’re Better Than This – Elijah Cummings (HarperCollins Publishers)

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/Autobiography

A Most Beautiful Thing: The True Story of America’s First All-Black High School Rowing Team – Arshay Cooper (Macmillan)
A Promised Land – Barack Obama (Crown)
Olympic Pride, American Prejudice – Deborah Draper (Simon & Schuster)
The Dead Are Arising – Les Payne, Tamara Payne (W. W. Norton & Company)
Willie: The Game-Changing Story of the NHL’s First Black Player – Willie O’Ree (Penguin Canada)

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional

Do Right by Me: Learning to Raise Black Children in White Space – Valerie Harrison (Temple University Press)
Living Lively – Haile Thomas (HarperCollins Publishers)
The Black Foster Youth Handbook – Ángela Quijada-Banks (Soulful Liberation)
The Woman God Created You to Be: Finding Success Through Faith–Spiritually, Personally, and Professionally – Kimberla Lawson Roby (Lenox Press)
Vegetable Kingdom – Bryant Terry (Penguin Random House)

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry

Homie – Danez Smith (Graywolf Press)
Kontemporary Amerikan Poetry – John Murillo (Four Way Books)
Seeing the Body – Rachel Eliza Griffiths (W. W. Norton & Company)
The Age of Phillis – Honorée Jeffers (Wesleyan University Press)
Un-American – Hafizah Geter (Wesleyan University Press)

Outstanding Literary Work – Children

I Promise – LeBron James, Nina Mata (HarperCollins)
Just Like a Mama – Alice Faye Duncan, Charnelle Pinkney Barlow (Simon & Schuster)
Kamala Harris: Rooted in Justice – Nikki Grimes, Laura Freeman (Simon & Schuster)
She Was the First!: The Trailblazing Life of Shirley Chisholm – Katheryn Russell-Brown, Eric Velasquez (Lee & Low Books)
The Secret Garden of George Washington Carver – Gene Barretta, Frank Morrison (HarperCollins)

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens

Before the Ever After – Jacqueline Woodson (Penguin Random House)
Black Brother, Black Brother – Jewell Parker Rhodes (Hachette Book Group)
Dear Justyce – Nic Stone (Crown Books for Young Readers)
Stamped: Racism, Antiracism, and You: A Remix of the National Book Award-winning Stamped from the Beginning – Jason Reynolds (Hachette Book Group)
This is Your Time – Ruby Bridges (Delacorte Books for Young Readers)

*****************

The 52nd NAACP Image Awards airs on BET on Saturday, March 27th
at 8:00 PM ET. 
The ceremony will be simulcast live across ViacomCBS Networks including CBS, BET Her, VH1, MTV, MTV2, and LOGO.

Your thoughts?

Posted under:

Comments 8

Please Post Your Comments & Reviews

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  1. Alexander February 2, 2021

    Yoncé for thee win

  2. Clarkson February 2, 2021

    Awards show for flops

    Who’s watching but the 35 year old church gays💀

    • G-bby February 2, 2021

      Shut the f*** up. The delusion and disrespect.

  3. 🍭marilyn monh-O-E🍭(💫Perfectly Splendid✨) February 2, 2021

    I admire black women’s strong n rough hairs 💅🏿💅🏿 They can create any art piece on their head. Queen B got that toilet pipe style this time🤳🏿🤳🏿🤳🏿 I love my man’s pubic hair💋 long n hard👨🏽‍🦱👨🏽‍🦰👱🏽‍♂️👨🏽

  4. Popdem tagz February 2, 2021

    Beyoncé is not deserving of any awards as of late sadly she’s only nominated for her name smh

    • dmerritt February 2, 2021

      I mean who really thought Black Parade was worthy of a Nomination??

  5. Shayla Queen 👑 February 2, 2021

    The National Association for the Advancement of Colored People – chile where the diversity 🤣🤣🤣🤣

  6. I hate bllaac n whyt bitchzz February 2, 2021

    F*** NAACP AND BEYONCE is a thief

Recommended Posts
.. **